Accident Aeronca 15AC N1083H, Friday 31 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1083H
MSN: 15AC-102
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:6894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, AK (9Z3)
Destination airport:Trident Basin, AK (T44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The seaplane was taking off in variable direction, gusty crosswinds. According to the pilot, the initial headwind shifted to a crosswind, and then a tailwind during the 2,100 feet long takeoff water run. The pilot indicated that the airplane became airborne, and settled back to the water, with insufficient distance to stop. The pilot said he lifted the airplane off the water again, but the airplane lost altitude and airspeed, and struck an unoccupied shed in the departure path. He stated he should have taken off in the opposite direction, or delayed the departure until the winds had stabilized.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are wind gusts, a sudden windshift to a tailwind, the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, and an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA113

Location