Accident Cessna 172P N52201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35402

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Ass'n
Registration: N52201
MSN: 17274434
Total airframe hrs:3736 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:(KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 DEPARTED RENTON AIRPORT FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING IN FOGGY CONDITIONS WITH AS LITTLE AS ONE-EIGHTH MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER A WITNESS'S BOAT AND WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING IN A TURN TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WINGTIP CAUGHT IN THE WATER AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED, SINKING IMMEDIATELY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE FOG AND LOW CEILINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA160

Location