Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3659T, Friday 31 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Robertson Crop Dusting Service
Registration: N3659T
MSN: 301-0329
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6417 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mentha, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KRLA)
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an aerial applicator airplane landed his airplane on a road that had an uneven surface and was covered with lose gravel. The road had mature corn growing along its edges. The pilot said his left wing tip struck the corn as the airplane touched down. Furrows in the gravel showed the airplane had turned about 45-degrees to the left shortly after touch down. The furrows continued into and through a ditch and into the corn where the airplane came to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight decision to land the airplane on the gravel covered road with an uneven surface that had corn growing next to its edge. A factor in this accident was the pilot selecting an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA290

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2003 N3659T Robertson Crop Dusting Service Inc. 0 Covert, Michigan sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location