Accident Bell 47D-1 N1016A, Wednesday 29 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1016A
MSN: 51-638
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an aerial application, the pilot said that he was attempting to clear some power lines when he reported that the engine lost power and the rotor rpm dropped, resulting in a loss of control. The helicopter struck the ground sideways, and rolled over, causing the main rotor blades to strike the ground. Examination of the wreckage by the FAA revealed that fuel was present. The FAA inspector said, '...when he [pilot] attempted to climb over the powerlines to his left, he seemed have lost power and the aircraft came back down on [the] right side and [the] blade struck the ground and he crashed. According to the FAA inspector's report the pilot lost control of the helicopter, and no discrepancies could be found with the airframe or the engine. The pilot did not return the NTSB Form 6120.1/2. His factual account of the accident are not known.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering resulting in the main rotor blades striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA214

Location