| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1998 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | BLM, U.S. Dept Of Interior |
| Registration: | N756YC |
| MSN: | U20604454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8544 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burns, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vale, OR (S49) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during cruise flight, the engine suddenly lost power. He attempted a restart without success. During the forced landing to a road in a canyon, the airplane suddenly lost altitude and touched down hard in sage brush short of the road. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a barbed wire fence which turned the aircraft perpendicular to the road. After the airplane was recovered, the engine was examined. During the examination, it was found that the crankshaft had failed. The crankshaft was inspected by a metallurgist who reported that the crankshaft was broken through the crankcheek between the number two main bearing journal and the number two connecting rod journal. The metallurgist stated that 'the features over the major portion of the fracture were typical of fatigue cracking that initiated from the aft radius of the number 2 main bearing journal and propagated through more than 90 percent of the crankcheek before final separation.' The metallurgist reported that evidence of fretting was noted on the parting line faces between the connecting rod arm and cap. The joint between the two components could have been loose and may have created spinning of the bearing inserts.
Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the crankshaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98TA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98TA152
Location