Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N349AC, Tuesday 28 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:BLM, U.S. Dept Of Interior
Registration: N349AC
MSN: 11032
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4775 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KELY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot and observer's statements, they were taxing out for departure when the left main wheel came off its axle. As the strut grounded on the taxiway, the left rear wing spar was fractured and fuselage crown skin wrinkled. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the left wheel was separated into its two halves and the tire had come off the wheel. All ten nuts were stripped off the bolts that hold the wheel halves together. The air pressure in the right tire was measured with a gage that only goes to 125 psi; the pressure in the tire pegged the gage at that value. According to the aircraft's flight manual, the maximum main landing gear tire pressure should be 60 psi.

Probable Cause: The failure and separation of the left main gear wheel halves due to overload as a result of excessive air pressure. A contributing factor was the inadequate maintenance/service of the main gear tires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98TA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98TA251

Location