| Date: | Monday 27 July 1998 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N449YV |
| MSN: | 449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4223 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW-123D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Telluride, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , CO (KTEX) |
| Destination airport: | Montrose, CO (KMTJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During pre-start preparation, while parked nose in on a 2-degree up-slope, a Bombardier DH-8 aircraft jumped the nose wheel chocks and rolled backwards approximately 70 feet into a parked Beech 1900. The parking brake accumulator had bled off and the crew was in the process of recharging the accumulator when the accident occurred. The investigation revealed that the chocks were too small, and the minimal weight on the nose wheel where the chocks were placed was not sufficient to ensure that nose wheel rolling over the chocks.
Probable Cause: The inadequate chocks and inadequate chocking procedures by the operator. Factors were the unavailability of the parking brake and sloping terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA353
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 April 2009 |
N449YV |
US Airways Express, opb Mesa Airlines |
0 |
Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
 |
sub |
Location