Accident Mooney M20C N9744M, Monday 27 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Flight Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N9744M
MSN: 670038
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The propeller blade separated during cruise flight and the aircraft started 'shaking violently.' The pilot pulled the mixture control to idle-cut-off and put the aircraft into a steep climb to stop the propeller. The pilot then diverted to an airport where he landed safely. The remainder of the blade was sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington, D.C. A detailed examination of the fractured surface revealed crack arrest positions characteristic of fatigue cracking. Examination of the fatigue crack with a scanning electron microscope (SEM) revealed that corrosion pitting on the camber side of the blade was the origin of the fatigue crack. The propeller was last overhauled on November 16, 1989, and the last annual inspection was completed on January 1, 1998.

Probable Cause: Fatigue cracking of the propeller blade which originated from corrosion pitting on its camber side, resulting in the blade tip separation during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA025

Location