Accident Cessna A188B N21676, Monday 27 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21676
MSN: 18800951
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2929 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zolfo Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wauchula, FL (FD06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application flight was pulling up from his second tract run of the day, at an altitude of 100 to 150 feet agl, when the engine made a 'clunk' sound and stopped running. The pilot felt his only option, given the low altitude, was a forced landing to a 'wide row' in the citrus grove. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed a crankshaft counterweight retaining pin had migrated from its installed position causing catastrophic internal failure.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to catastrophic internal engine failure caused by migration of a counterweight retaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA209

Location