| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 1987 |
| Time: | 14:47 |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Four Bannisters Inc |
| Registration: | N20FU |
| MSN: | 641 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SW Flank of Mount Moses, Battle Mountain, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Reno Airport, Reno, Nevada (RNO/KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING CALLING FOR MOUNTAINS OCCASIONALLY OBSCURED, OCCASIONAL MODERATE ICING FROM 18,000 FEET & BELOW, AND CEILINGS ACROSS NORTH & CENTRAL NEVADA, THE NON INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN, AND DEPARTED SALT LAKE CITY FOR RENO. EN ROUTE, PILOT ENTERED IMC MOUNTAINOUS AREA & ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB TO 12,000 FEET, MINIMUM SAFE IFR ALTITUDE, AFTER COORDINATION WITH CENTER. DURING CLIMB AND WHILE IN IMC, LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED MOUNTAIN LEDGE IN NOSE LOW INVERTED ATTITUDE AT HIGH SPEED. ALL THREE PERSONS ON BOARD (PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS) KILLED. PILOT HAD NEW AUTOPILOT AND LORAN INSTALLED DAY BEFORE DEPARTING ON ACCIDENT TRIP. DURING STOPOVER AT BATTLE MOUNTAIN FLIGHT BRIEFING OFFICER TRIED TO CONVINCE PILOT TO DELAY DUE TO POOR WEATHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
According to a contemporary newspaper report (Reno Gazette-Journal, Reno, Nevada, Friday, May 29, 1987 Page 35, see link #4):
"BATTLE MOUNTAIN - Bodies of three northern California residents killed in a plane crash were recovered in mountains about 50 miles southwest of here, the Lander County sheriff's department said Thursday. James A. Banister, 49, his wife, Hyla Banister, 50, and passenger Lary Dean Norlin, 48, all of Petaluma, Calif., were recovered after heavy fog hampered the search on the southwestern flank of Mount Moses".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87FA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA87FA102 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31040&key=1&queryId=275ad18e-9b4f-4875-babf-dca67ab28b7a&pgno=1&pgsize=100 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=20FU 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nv/N20FU/ 4. Reno Gazette-Journal Reno, Nevada, Issue Date: Friday, May 29, 1987 Page 35 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/148595176/ 