Accident Cessna 337G N72326, Sunday 26 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72326
MSN: 33701562
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1954 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeanette, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:(5G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The occupants of the airplane reported that the airplane landed on the first 1/3 of a 2,605 foot long runway, and initially they did not feel any deceleration. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, a passenger called for brakes, and brakes were applied. Skid marks were found from the right main wheel for 280 feet, followed by skid marks from both wheels for an additional 525 feet prior to departing the runway. The airplane traveled across 23 feet of grass, momentarily became airborne, and settled into lower terrain. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The headwinds were estimated between 4 and 8 knots. According to the flight manual, the airplane required 1,755 feet to clear a 50 foot obstacle and stop on the runway at maximum landing weight, calm winds, 2,500 feet elevation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in applying the brakes during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA153

Location