| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1998 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Progressive Aerodyne, Inc. |
| Registration: | N80JH |
| MSN: | 1MK137 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 126 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clermont, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cross City, FL (KCTY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff, the airplane drifted left of runway centerline and when a collision with a hangar became imminent, the pilot stalled the airplane trying to avoid the collision.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his failure to maintain obstacle (hangar)clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA210
Location