Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N9620D, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Trans Word Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N9620D
MSN: 53591/2208
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2338 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:(KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Trans World Airlines (TWA) flight 150 had just landed and was taxing to the gate. A sweeper truck was stopped on taxiway 'A' across from taxiway 'T', with the operator out of the truck picking up debris. The flight crew saw the truck and operator, but the first officer 'determined that the sweeper was located well clear of our aircrafts path.' The aircraft struck the sweeper truck. The flight crew thought they hit a pothole, and did not report it to Air Traffic Control (ATC). Another TWA flight saw the sweeper operator on the ground and notified ATC.

Probable Cause: the failure of the flight crew to maintain clearance from the sweeper truck. A factor in the incident was the sweeper truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98IA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98IA275

Location