| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1998 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | High Plains Helicopters |
| Registration: | N789HP |
| MSN: | 2840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor initiated the autorotation from a heading of approximately 040 degrees at 600 feet agl, with an airspeed of 60 knots and a rotor RPM of 100 percent. During the 100 degree right turn toward the south (about a 140 degree heading), the airspeed decreased to 54 knots. The instructor lowered the aircraft's nose to regain airspeed and the rotor RPM decreased to 96 percent, activating the low rotor RPM warning system. He then lowered the collective and rotor RPM was regained (100 percent). At 60 feet, he looked up and observed the ground coming up 'very fast.' At 40 feet he initiated a flare, and noticed that 'instead of the flare dragging out, we just kept dropping towards the ground.' At 25 feet he aligned the aircraft for landing, and 'just prior to touchdown I applied full collective pitch. I can't remember if I rolled throttle on or not.' The helicopter struck the ground with the tailboom first, then the skids, and came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported the winds at the time of the accident were from 190 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 21. The density altitude was calculated to be 6,359 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform an adequate flare, and his improper touchdown technique. Factors were the pilot's improper evaluation of the weather conditions, and the high density altitude and crosswind weather condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA330 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA330
Location