| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1998 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N102AK |
| MSN: | U20604116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3002 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midvale, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chico, CA (KCIC) |
| Destination airport: | Heber City, UT (36U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot obtained a weather briefing and departed Chico, California, en route to Heber, Utah. When he was fourteen miles west of Heber, he encountered thunderstorms and rain. He contacted Salt Lake City Approach Control and was directed to descend to 5,500 feet and vectored towards the Salt Lake City Municipal Airport. Approximately 6 miles southeast of the airport, the engine lost power. He switched fuel tanks and tried to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He made a forced landing on a rolling field surrounded by power lines. The airplane struck the ground and rolled approximately 100 to 125 feet uphill. The engine separated from the firewall, and a fire erupted between the engine and firewall that was quickly extinguished by the pilot. The airplane had received an annual inspection on July 20, 1998, at which time it was refueled. It did not fly again until the day of the accident. The pilot did not physically inspect the fuel tanks prior to his departure from Chico.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA331
Location