Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N177ND, Friday 24 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation
Registration: N177ND
MSN: 2837031
Total airframe hrs:7653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MN (MML
Destination airport:(KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was 10 feet above the runway when he started the flare. He reported that when the main landing gear contacted the runway he let the yoke go forward. He reported, 'All of a sudden the nose of the plane was on the runway and I [went] skidding to the right. I had skidded all the way across the runway and onto the grass.' The inspection of the airplane revealed that the right main gear forward trunion bearing broke downward while the aft trunion broke upward causing damage to the top side of the wing. The same action caused damage to the top side of the left wing.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to flare the airplane properly and the airplane landed hard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA284

Location