| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96346 |
| MSN: | 8646 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2743 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyonek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (UUO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was landing to the east on a remote airstrip. During landing rollout, the airplane veered to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of willow trees. The pilot stated that the airplane pivoted to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor associated with the accident were willow trees near the airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA111
Location