| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1998 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7199M |
| MSN: | 55499 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheboygan, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the seaplane said the runup was normal. After takeoff the engine coughed and sputtered. He thought some water had entered the engine's air intake. He said the airplane didn t get much higher than 75-feet above the water. Witnesses reported hearing the engine RPM increase and decrease before descending and colliding with the water in a left wing low attitude. After the collision sequence the airplane ended up in the water in an inverted position. The initial responders reported no fuel or oil slick around the airplane. The engine's carburetor float bowl was full of water and was pumped out by fuel. Once the fuel was in the carburetor, the engine started and ran to full power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which led to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA270
Location