| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1998 |
| Time: | 15:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N206F |
| MSN: | 2063015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6421 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing from a lake. He stated that, once airborne, the airplane would not climb. As the airplane neared the end of the lake, the pilot said that the airplane would not maintain altitude, forcing him to land on a road in a housing development adjacent to the departure end of the lake. The pilot said: 'I just hit a downdraft at the end of the lake. I just couldn't climb out.' The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that the engine was producing sufficient power. During the landing, the airplane struck a tree and a pickup truck with two occupants inside. The two occupants of the pickup truck were not injured. The pilot said the wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the southeast at 10 knots, with peak gusts to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff prior to reaching the end of the lake. A factor associated with the accident was a downdraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA108
Location