Accident Cessna U206G Soloy N121W, Thursday 23 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Cessna U206G Soloy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121W
MSN: U20606227
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:Allison C20-250-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KYAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were departing from a small lake. The main area of the lake was about 1,800 to 2,000 feet long, and about 200 feet wide. Several small fingers extended out from the main area of the lake. The pilot began a step taxi from one finger of the lake into the main area of the lake to gain momentum for departure. The wind was coming from the right rear of the airplane. During a right step turn to begin the takeoff run, the airplane encountered a headwind. The airplane lifted off the water prematurely, and climbed to about 10 feet. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, and forced the airplane back onto the surface of the lake. There was not enough remaining lake area to complete a turn, and the airplane collided with the shore. The airplane received damage to the floats, the main gear attach points, the wings, and the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and a premature lift-off. A factor associated with the accident is a sudden windshift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA107

Location