| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1998 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5643V |
| MSN: | 7359C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 805 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburg, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff ground roll on runway 36, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with trees. Examination of the accident site by an FAA Inspector revealed deep, ground scars similar to the tailwheel on the grass strip in the run-up area. There were ground scars similar to the main landing gear on the wet, tall, unmowed grass strip, for about 800 feet where the airplane accelerated on the runway, then the ground scars veered off to the left in the vicinity of the trees. The pilot said he ruled out any on ground directional correction, '...the wind caused a further drift to the left of 36 and put the aircraft in a direct path to the tree line...it was my intention to climb over the trees. Though the engine sounds indicated no anomalies, it just didn't seem to be delivering normal thrust...I came to the conclusion that clearing the trees would not be an option...I therefore opted for a controlled crash into the trees.' The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Related factors were the long, wet, unmowed grass runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98LA083