Accident Cessna 140 N76601, Thursday 23 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76601
MSN: 11041
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFNB)
Destination airport:(KFNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the tailwheel airplane's landing roll, its left landing gear leg fractured and separated where the entrance step bolt hole goes through the leg. The airplane ground looped to the left. During the ground loop event the pilot's seat belt mounting bracket separated and the pilot was ejected through the left door. The seat belt mount was made from aluminum rather than the steel the manufacturer said it should have been made from. Fracture surfaces on the separated gear leg show a grainy surface texture. All 4 edges had shear lips on them. There was a series of small arrowhead shapes originating from the gear's leading edge and progressing aft to a point about midway between the bolt hole and leading edge.

Probable Cause: the main landing gear leg fracturing and separating from the portion mounted to the fuselage for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA272

Location