| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1998 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N335AA |
| MSN: | 22333/194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peotone, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh-durham, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Moderate turbulence was encountered as the airplane climbed through FL180 while in the clouds. There were no weather returns indicating turbulence nor were there any reports of turbulence from Air Traffic Control or other airplanes. One flight attendant who was in the aft galley received minor injuries. One passenger received a broken rib when the male portion of her seat belt disconnected from its attach point. The attach point and the latching mechanism were both intact. This passenger was thrown from her seat into the aisle.
Probable Cause: In-flight encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA269
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 December 1993 |
N335AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
 |
min |
Location