| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1994 |
| Time: | 18:44 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310H |
| Owner/operator: | Copper State Air Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N1081Q |
| MSN: | 310H0081 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5425 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Elko, NV (KEKO) |
| Destination airport: | (KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COURIER PILOT WAS INBOUND FOR RUNWAY 25 AT RENO, NEVADA. HE WAS NUMBER TWO FOR LANDING AND HIS TRAFFIC WAS A BOEING 727 INBOUND FOR RUNWAY 16L. HE WAS REQUESTED TO SLOW FOR SPACING AND HAD THE TRAFFIC IN SIGHT. THE CONTROLLER SUGGESTED A TURN FOR SPACING AND THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD ALREADY 'SLOWED QUITE A BIT.' THE CONTROLLER AGAIN REQUESTED THE PILOT TO REDUCE TO SLOWEST PRACTICAL AIRSPEED. THE PILOT STATED 'OK WE'RE SLOWING IT DOWN NOW.' AFTERWARDS, THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO GO-AROUND AND HE ACKNOWLEDGED. HE WAS THEN GIVEN A RIGHT TURN AND CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 25. DURING THE RIGHT MANEUVERING TURN OVER THE CENTER OF THE AIRPORT, THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PILOT IF HE HAD A PROBLEM TO WHICH THE PILOT ANSWERED 'YES I DO.' ABOUT 5 SECONDS LATER, THE PILOT STATED THAT 'I'M GOING TO CRASH.' WITNESSES STATED THAT THE GO-AROUND APPEARED TO BE AT A SLOW AIRSPEED WITH THE AIRPLANE WALLOWING BACK AND FORTH. AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER AN AIRLINE TERMINAL CONCOURSE THE LANDING GEAR REPORTEDLY STARTED TO RETRACT. AT THE SAME TIME THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT FROM ABOUT 150 FEET AND IMPACTED ON THE JETWAY RAMP NEXT TO THE TERMINAL. THE PILOT DID NOT STATE WHAT THE PROBLEM WAS, NOR WAS THERE ANY PHYSICAL EVIDENCE FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, ENGINES, AND PROPELLERS.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum control airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94FA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94FA355
Location