| Date: | Monday 20 July 1998 |
| Time: | 17:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Jamestown Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N9142C |
| MSN: | 00417 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2134 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bismarck, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KBIS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A fractured electric fuel pump to carburetor T-connector, Part Number AN917-20, fitting was found during inspection of the engine compartment by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector. Metallurgical analysis of the separated fitting by the National Transportation Safety Board's Material Laboratory revealed clamshell shaped crack arrest marks and step-like features to be present. Closer examination of the step-like features revealed a large number of markings similar to river patterns, which converged at numerous locations on the outside diameter (at the root of the thread) of the fitting. No mechanical damage was noted at any of the crack origin locations. The last airplane inspection was a 100-hour inspection performed in March of 1998.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the fuel system line fitting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA266