Accident Cessna A188B N21827, Monday 20 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21827
MSN: 18801063
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(48V)
Destination airport:(48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 33. When the airplane was approximately midfield, 'a gust of wind overcame my ability to keep the airplane in center of runway,' and 'caused me to yaw to the right.' The wind gust was encountered just as the tail wheel was about to touch down, 'when rudder is least effective.' The airplane ground looped, shearing the attach bolts on the left main landing gear and causing it to collapse. The right wing also sustained damage. Reported winds were from 010 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor was a crosswind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA324

Location