Accident Aeronca 7FC N7694E, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7694E
MSN: 7FC-289
Total airframe hrs:5334 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somesville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began a take off in his float plane from a pond. He said that as the plane lifted off, he was blinded by glare and became disoriented. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff, lost directional control, and struck a tree on an island in the pond. The pilot reported the airplane had no mechanical deficiencies and the accident could have been avoided by departing in another direction, away from the sun. The pilot reported he had not completed a biennial flight review in 6 years and that 4 years had transpired since his last FAA physical examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning and decision, which fail to consider the effect of takeoff in the direction of the sunlight, which resulted in the pilot encountering sunglare and the loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2006 N7694E Stephen Larrabee 0 Dover-Foxcroft, Maine sub