Accident Cessna 140 N1689V, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1689V
MSN: 13861
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gansevoort, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghent, NY (NY22)
Destination airport:(NY76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot touched down about 2/3 the way down the active runway, then took off again when he felt he could not stop safely on the runway. During climbout, the airplane struck trees about 50 feet in height, and became entangled in them. It hung approximately 35 feet above the ground by the left main landing gear until lowered by rescuers.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the landing attempt too far down the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA147

Location