| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Ray Hamblin Elsmore |
| Registration: | N91478 |
| MSN: | 18052099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (PHX) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (RNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE CREST OF A 10,000 FT MOUNTAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT HAD CIRCLED IN THE AREA PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT REPORTEDLY OCCURRED AT DUSK, BUT WITNESSES SAID THE AREA TO THE NORTH OF THE SITE WAS 'PITCH BLACK.' CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45130_ 