| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1998 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1481F |
| MSN: | 3308 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1909 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moneta, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moneta, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amphibian airplane lifted off the lake after a normal takeoff run. During a turn to avoid terrain, the airplane descended and it's right float contacted the water. The airplane then cartwheeled, flipped over, and sank. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA151
Location