Accident Cessna 172M N5295R, Monday 18 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Lufstrom
Registration: N5295R
MSN: 17263509
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Downieville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (052)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED YUBA CITY ABOUT 1030 PST AFTER THE PILOT RECEIVED A PARTIAL WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE MARYSVILLE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION IN WHICH VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. RADAR PLOTS ON THE AIRCRAFT INDICATE A NON-LINEAR FLIGHT PATH FROM THE NEVADA CITY, CA AREA NORTH AND EAST TO THE SIERRA CITY, CA AREA BEFORE THE TARGET WAS LOST. THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AROUND NOON. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02257