| Date: | Friday 17 July 1998 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Crop Care, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9184R |
| MSN: | 502-0214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2780 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clewiston, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initiated a takeoff to the east from the last half of a one mile dirt road and after becoming airborne, the airplane cleared 10-foot high obstruction near the end of the road and then began descending. The airplane impacted the ground in a sugar cane field and came to rest upright. The wind at the time was from the west-southwest and the pilot further stated that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed. A tailwind was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA202
Location