Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N92HA, Friday 17 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Olathe Spray Service, Inc.
Registration: N92HA
MSN: 3696
Total airframe hrs:6260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(1C04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on its third aerial application pass, to dispense a rinse load, the helicopter flew into its own wake turbulence and had insufficient power to overcome the settling which ensued. The helicopter struck the ground in a nose low attitude and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. Density altitude at the time was computed to be approximately 8,900 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning which resulted in an encounter with his own wake turbulence. Related factors were high density altitude and wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1995 N92HA Ward Aviation, Inc. 0 Union Church, MS sub
12 September 2007 N360SS Olathe Spray Service, Inc. 0 Avondale, Colorado sub

Location