| Date: | Friday 17 July 1998 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Velocity STANDARD RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96HV |
| MSN: | DMO 234 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebastian, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valkaria, FL (X59) |
| Destination airport: | (X26) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot of the new, kit-built airplane realized he had lost throttle control, he decided to land at the home field of the manufacturer. He shut down the engine in the landing pattern, but miscalculated the power off descent rate, and landed short of his intended landing runway. Subsequent examination of the engine by factory personnel revealed that a castellated nut securing the cockpit throttle cable linkage to a threaded connection on the fuel metering shaft of the fuel servo had backed off due to a missing cotter pin. This allowed the linkage to disconnect and resultant loss of cockpit engine power control.
Probable Cause: A loss of power control due to a disconnected throttle linkage. Also causal was the inadequate maintenance by the owner/builder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA198
Location