| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1998 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1763U |
| MSN: | 20700363 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14529 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F27B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KAKN) |
| Destination airport: | Egegik, AK (EII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had leveled off in cruise and was leaning the fuel mixture when the mixture control ceased to have effect. The pilot stated that the engine began to lose power, then quit. The airplane nosed over during the forced landing in tundra. Postaccident inspection revealed the mixture control cable had unscrewed from the mixture control arm. The cable had been replaced 238 hours prior to the accident, and was inspected 142, and 44 hours prior to the accident. The service manual specified the jam nut that locked the cable to the arm be torqued to 15 /- 2 inch-pounds. There was no safety wire requirement for this linkage. If disconnected, gravity would allow the mixture control arm to fail to idle-cutoff.
Probable Cause: The disconnection of the mixture control cable from the mixture control arm. Factors associated with this accident were the inadequate 100 hour inspections performed by company mechanics.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA099
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location