| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1998 |
| Time: | 23:10 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18B Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Hutchinson Spraying, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4326M |
| MSN: | 12027-03 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 103 hours |
| Engine model: | WSK PZL KALIS ASZ 62IR-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hingham, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hingham, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that in his landing attempt, the airplane bounced twice so he decided to go around. He stated that the aircraft then entered an uncommanded right roll, departed the airstrip to the right, and the right wing tip struck the ground. The pilot noted that the left-to-right movement of the control stick was stuck, and that he had applied great pressure on the stick to command a roll to the left. He said the control stick came unstuck and did move to the extreme left, but the aircraft did not respond and continued in its turn or roll to the right. He stated that he pulled the throttle back to idle; the aircraft began to settle to the ground while in this turning motion, went out of control and wrecked. Post-accident examination of the aircraft revealed both aileron bellcranks to be broken where they contacted the upper stops, with the right bellcrank locked in an aileron-up position. However, investigators found no evidence indicating fatigue failure when they inspected the bellcranks. The FAA investigator reported that the airplane had a total airframe time of 103 hours.
Probable Cause: Restricted aileron travel for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA139
Location