Incident airplane (2x) , Saturday 23 December 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 1922
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Italian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taranto -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two hydroplanes collided while flying over port. One pilot died, other seriously injured. Both airplanes were condiderable damaged.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 December 1922, p28