Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N27616, Tuesday 14 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27616
MSN: 2258
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(B17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot added engine oil before the flight. After takeoff, he noticed oil on the airplane's windshield. He returned to the airport, but reduced power early, landed about 500 feet short of the runway, and struck a fence post. The oil filler cap was found between two cylinders, 4 1/2 quarts of oil were found in the engine, and there was no evidence of any mechanical malfunction. Despite numerous requests, including a subpoena, the pilot did not provide a completed Pilot/Operator Report. The pilot did not have a current medical certificate, nor a current biennial flight review. On his last medical certificate application, in 1993, the pilot reported a total flight time of 920 hours. However, there was no evidence of any flight time since then. There was also no evidence of pilot competency in either normal or emergency procedures, in any aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection in which he failed to secure the oil filler cap, and his misjudgment of distance and altitude from the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA143

Location