| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 1985 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5051C |
| MSN: | 1144-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5210 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N.Battle Moun. , NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (RNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AFTER ATTEMPTING AN AEROBATTIC MANEUVER AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL. SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A LOOP OR CLIMBING ROLL AND DIVEINTO THE GROUND. NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. MOST, IF NOT ALL OF THE PILOTS FLYING TIME HAD BEEN IN THIS ARCRAFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86FA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38149 