Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III N5676S, Tuesday 17 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1984
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5676S
MSN: MA-84
Total airframe hrs:2822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Oaks, CA (011)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A FLT FROM FAIR OAKS, CA, TO RENO, NV, A FLT OF ABOUT 1 HR 15 MINS, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS. THE PLT ASKED THE PAX TO SELECT THE OTHER FUEL TANK. THE SELCTOR HANDLE WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE VALVE. BUT THE PAX LOCATED THE HANDLE AND TURNED THE VALVE. THIS ACTION DID NOT AID IN RESTARTING THE ENGINE. DURING A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE, AN ELECTRIC CABLE, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. BEECH SERVICE INSTRUCTION NO 1095, WHICH PROVIDED FOR STOPS ON THE FUEL VALVE TO PRECLUDE INADVERTENT SELECTION OF THE OFF POSITION HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 6 HRS PREVIOUSLY WITHOUT REFUELING. NORMAL ENDURANCE IS 6-1/2 HRS. ABOUT 6 GALS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE PLT, A FORMER ARMY AVIATOR, HELD NO FAA PLT RATINGS. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.177%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39295