Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180 N180DR, Friday 10 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1998
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180DR
MSN: 18051762
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Destination airport:(3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot stated he was unable to restart the engine and because the airplane was too low to allow for a runway landing, he performed a forced landing to a grass field. After the accident, during interviews the pilot stated the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. He further said, the right fuel tank contained 15 gallons of fuel, but he 'forgot to switch tanks.' Approximately 20 gallons of fuel (10 gallons per wing tank) were drained from the airplane about 6 hours after the accident. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA142

Location