Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N5050C, Friday 10 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1998
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5050C
MSN: NL875
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was filming a commercial and was making coordinated low passes with a car on the ground while attempting to drop a mailbag into the car for purposes of the commercial story line. On the last pass, the pilot impacted the top 2 1/2 feet of a tree while flying about 50 to 60 mph. He reported that the tree was off the aircraft nose and stated that he never saw it. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident, nor was there any visibility restriction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain a visual clearance with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA227

Location