Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N6666Q, 01 Mar 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35416

Date:01-MAR-1991
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6666Q
MSN: TJ 268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BEECH 58P DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A 20 MINUTE WEATHER BRIEFING FROM A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE WEATHER BRIEFING FORECASTED IFR CEILINGS ALONG ENTIRE FLIGHT, OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE OVER THE ENTIRE ROUTE, A SIGMET FOR SEVERE TURBULENCE AND LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR, STRONG UP AND DOWN DRAFTS IN THE VICINITY OF MOUNTAINS AND PASSES, AND OCCASIONAL MODERATE MIXED ICING FROM THE FREEZING LEVEL TO FLIGHT LEVEL 200 OVER ENTIRE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. AFTER RECEIVING THE BRIEFING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO INITIATE THE FLIGHT AND FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR CLIMBING THROUGH 11,400 FEET MSL AT A POSITION THAT OVERLIES AN 8,000 FOOT MSL MOUNTAIN RANGE. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS THEN LOST. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO HIS DISREGARD FOR AND POOR EVALUATION OF SIGNIFICANT WEATHER ADVISORIES FORECASTING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO INITIATE THE FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16612