Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N6773C, Friday 6 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6773C
MSN: EA-396
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon to Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION. AN AERIAL SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT LOCATED AND THE SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED. TO THIS DATE, THE AIRPLANE IS MISSING. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE IS LOCATED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29712