| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1998 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9185C |
| MSN: | 502-0207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minto, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (D06) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that the first 700 feet of the takeoff runway was concrete and the remaining 1,600 feet was wet turf. He said that during the takeoff roll on the wet turf the left main landing gear tire encountered a 'soft rut' and the airplane yawed to the left. He indicated that his head hit the roll-bar. By the time he recovered, the airplane had slowed to the point that it impacted a ditch at the end of the runway and nosed over. The pilot did not indicate any mechanical problems with the airplane and said that the engine power remained 'full' throughout the takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors were wet and soft runway conditions, and a ditch and the end of the overrun area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA243
Location