Accident Cessna T188C N9957J, Monday 6 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Midwest Ag-air
Registration: N9957J
MSN: T18803886T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5363 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MN (KAUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a swath run the engine suffered a loss of power. The pilot said that at 80 feet he was unable to avoid unsuitable terrain in his initiating a forced landing. After the accident it was found that a cotter pin had been left out of the throttle control during maintenance earlier on the day of the accident. A mechanic who had done the maintenance stated, 'I had it apart, and I think I just didn't safety it.'

Probable Cause: the improper maintenance by other maintenance personnel. Factors were the throttle control not safetied, the crops, and unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1983 N9957J Alexander Ag Flying Service 0 Clarksburg, CA sub
15 July 2000 N9957J Midwest Ag-air Inc 0 ROCK DELL, Minnesota sub

Location