| Date: | Monday 6 July 1998 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91380 |
| MSN: | 18052050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arlington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after receiving the automated weather for the airport conditions, he taxied to the run-up area in preparation for departure. The pilot stated that he was aware of a crosswind from the left prior to departure. The pilot reported that during the takeoff he 'received a gust of wind.' The pilot had no memory of the sequence of events after this point. A witness reported that he observed the accident airplane on short final when the right wing suddenly went up in the air and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane pivoted around on the left wing and the airplane came to rest inverted. The witness estimated that the winds were gusting at about 10 to 15 knots from the pilot's left side, and the airport flag was straight out. The airport manager reported that the AWOS was out of service at the time of the accident, but estimated that the winds were from 290 degrees at seven to eight knots, and gusting.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Gusting winds were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA123
Location