Accident Cessna T182RG N6166S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35418

Date:Friday 10 December 1982
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6166S
MSN: T218201634
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT A SMALL PINE TREE LOCATED ON THE TOP OF THE RIDGE, THEN SLID DOWN A SNOW COVERED SLOPE TO THE BOTTOM OF A RAVINE WHERE IT CAUGHT FIRE & BURNED. THE PAX WAS FATALLY BURNED & THE PLT RECEIVED A SEVERE HEAD CONCUSSION. THE PROP WAS STOPPED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT & THE FLAPS WERE DOWN. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS & CAME TO SECONDS BEFORE IMPACT. AT THAT TIME THE PAX WAS FLYING THE ACFT. LOCAL AUTHORITIES ARE INVESTIGATING ALLEGED FOUL PLAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04891