| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1998 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23670 |
| MSN: | BL 65 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLVK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a photographing flight in hilly terrain, the pilot applied full power, but the aircraft was unable to establish a positive rate of climb. The pilot reported that the aircraft was unable to clear the terrain and he made a forced landing into a tree. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions. An engine run was conducted with no abnormalities noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the trees. A related factor was the mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA224