| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1998 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Horacio Mateos |
| Registration: | N3963J |
| MSN: | T18803703T |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weslaco, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tegucigalpa, OF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed on the previous afternoon on the first overnight stop of the ferry flight to South America. The airplane was topped off for the next day's scheduled flight to Tegucigalpa, Honduras. A witness observed a similar airplane depart two minutes ahead of the accident airplane. She noticed that the heavily loaded airplane broke ground fairly quick and established a good rate of climb after takeoff. The same witness observed the accident airplane takeoff and initiate a climb. The witness stated that she immediately noted a marked decrease in performance in the second airplane. The witness reported that the airplane failed to gain altitude after a rather long takeoff roll. The private pilot reported that the airplane landed hard in a rough and uneven field. Both main landing gear were torn off at the initial point of ground impact. The airplane came to rest in the upright position. The fuel on board was found to be free of contaminants. The pilot told the FAA inspector at the site that he suspected that either the turbocharger failed, or the propeller was not in low pitch/high rpm position. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA293
Location